Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Charge

(Querist) 17 January 2012 This query is : Resolved 
accused was arrested the offence of 457,511,34 of IPC , THE alleged accused was not entered in the house, only breking the lock, means as per my reading sec.457 could not be attracte. my qustion is. can be charge only for 511 & 34

2) court can descharge if i will pay the fine of sec 511
S.B.adil rahman (Expert) 17 January 2012
Section 457 IPC is the offence of lurking house trespass by night followed by section 511 IPC which means attempt. As the offence of lurking house trepass could not be completed but attempt of tresspass was in process that is why you have been charged under section 457/511 IPC. No you can not be charged only under section 511 IPC and 34. Section 511 IPC can not be applied without inclusion of the principle offence.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 17 January 2012
Dear Kapil
I agree with Adil sahab
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 17 January 2012
Excellent advise by Mr.Adil Rahman. I have other option except to agree with him.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 17 January 2012
Nothing left to add.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Guest (Expert) 17 January 2012
agreed with experts.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 18 January 2012
I concur the views already expressed.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 January 2012
rightly guided above. follow the same.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 18 January 2012
Experts already replied you .
Deepak Nair (Expert) 18 January 2012
Very well advised by Mr.Adil.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query