Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Challenge to marks awarded in answer sheet of mains exam

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
A job seeker challanged the tampering in Marks awarded in Answer Sheet of Mains Exam for Selection for the Post of Examiner of Patents (Biochemistry), Group "A" Post. He asked & obtained Answer Sheet of Mains Exam under RTI Act and noticed that his awarded marks reduced by overwritten Marks in Four Questions 14 overwritten as 12, 11 overwritten by 10 and 9 overwritten by 8. Total of Marks awared is 164 ( in Original) and 160 (with overwritten). There is no initial, no remarks and not written overwritten Marks in words by Examiner.
-There is no Interview. Selection is based on Marks obtained in Mains Exam.
-There was only one post for ST Candidate. Marks of the candidate slected is 161 Marks.
Due to tampering by overwritten of Marks, his merit position changed and he could not selected due to reduction of his awarded Marks from 164 to 160.
Whether such action of reduction of awarded Marks in answer sheet is legaly valid? He has filed a case which is pending with hon'ble CAT Bench.



K Rajasekharan (Expert) 14 October 2021
The case will pose a quite valid challenge. The overwriting of marks without proper authentications is suspicious and that needs to be justified by the authority which conducted the examination.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 October 2021
The issue needs to be challenged in a Writ Petition.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query