LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Certified copy of sale deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
If I have original sale deed of my property, then will bank approve loan on certified copy without asking for original sale deed, as anyone can get certified copy of others property by paying nominal fees can it also relate to a fraud?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 October 2022
Why repeated? Already replied to this query.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 October 2022
The bank will insist on original property documents to be produced before it for sanctioning the home loan.
The bank will obtain all documents related to the property and keep it as memorandum of title deposit which will be returned only after the loan amount is fully discharged
There is no question of bank sanctioning loan on the basis of certified copy of the sale deed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query