25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Certificate of Freedom to Marry

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Good Day!, I would like to know what is the defination of certificate of freedom to marry in india and how does one obtain it.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 September 2010
There is no such Certificate available in this country.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 September 2010
So if i wish to marry a non indian in a foriegn country i cannot do so without this certificate. Do you have any idea on this...
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 19 September 2010
Sometimes called a "Certificate de Coutume" or a "Certificate of No Impediment" or a "Certificate of Nulla Osta" or simply a "Certificate of Freedom to Marry", this is a declaration from your country of origin of your freedom to marry.

Almost all countries require that a couple can provide such a certificate before they will issue a marriage licence.

Many countries will require that certificates are translated into the local language.
A country may require the certificate be endorsed at its embassy in your home country.

Some require that the certificate is either issued or endorsed by national embassy in the country where you will marry. A few require that witnesses swear affidavits to the effect that the parties are free to marry and that these be appended to the certificate. Certificate usually has to be issued within a specified time frame, generally within 3-6 months of the date of your wedding.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query