LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

cause of action ofthe notice U/S 138 of N.I. Act

(Querist) 15 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
cause of action of the notice U/S 138 of N.I. Act will taken from the date mentioned on the notice OR the date of dispatched of the said notice by registered post.riven
Shivasurya (Expert) 15 September 2009
Cause of action will start from the date on receipt of the demand notice of the date of refusal of demand notice or the date of intimation delivered about the demand notice by the postal department. After such date the time limit to the drawee of the cheque to comply the demand is 15 days, if he failed to comply the demand, you can file the complaint before the jurisdictional Magistrate within one month after the lapse of 15 days time limitriven
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 15 September 2009
cause of action will arise after 15 days of given notice by the ragisterd post.riven
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 15 September 2009
CAUSE OF ACTION IN 138 NI ACT CASE::after 15 days of given notice by the ragisterd post OR certificate of posting.
riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 September 2009
agreed with my friends.riven
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 15 September 2009
Cause of action will arise on 16th day of receipt of the demand notice.riven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 16 September 2009
cause of action will arise after 15 days of receipt of notice.riven
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 16 September 2009
Cause of action of the notice neither arisen from the date of issue nor from the date of dispatched of the notice by registered post. the cause of action will arise after laps of a period of 15 days from the date of receipt of the notice by payee.riven
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 16 September 2009
I do agree with the views of my Ld. friends.riven
gopal narain mehrotra (Querist) 23 September 2009
actuall my question is that the notice send regarding information of bounced cheque is after 15 days, my question is that the cause of action for the said notice will be taken from the date of dispatch of the said registered receipt or by the date mentioned in the notice and if possible please give the openion of the supreme courtriven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query