LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Case against reporter

(Querist) 30 March 2018 This query is : Resolved 
High court issued notice of motion to respondents to appear before the date fixed. Journalist/reporter had published in the newspaper regarding appearance of notice by high court to respondents. Can case be filed against journalist / reporter.
Guest (Expert) 30 March 2018
No ......................................................................
Guest (Expert) 30 March 2018
You better concentrate on the Case discussing with your Advocate than wasting your time thinking of unwanted things.
Guest (Expert) 30 March 2018
Publishing of Legal Notice Or summons is a legal regular procedure followed with the consent of court.
Guest (Expert) 30 March 2018
Even a Press reporter publishing of happenings in courts is a regular routine procedure legally acceptable please.
Guest (Expert) 30 March 2018
Discuss and Confirm with your Advocate in detail please.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 30 March 2018
you have described nothing as to what the matter is.
kaur (Querist) 31 March 2018
Sir, You are right I have discussed with even senior lawyers who replied that no action can be taken on reporters / journalist for this matter.
Guest (Expert) 31 March 2018
You are Welcome Please ...................................................
rajeev sharma (Expert) 31 March 2018
Proceedings of open court are open to all and if the reporter has published a true and correct news he has simply done his duty


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query