LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can We elegible to get a Govt Service?

(Querist) 23 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir.
We are Civil Defence volunteers So we Performed every Kind Of hazardus duty like(Flood,Bird flue,EPIC correction)on behalf of District Magistrate office recently we have appointed as 3rd polling officer in the Panchayet Election for that reason District Magistrate Office issued an Appointment letter,now my question is are we elegible to claim a govt service?if yes then please tell us what Should be the procedure?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 24 May 2008
ur answer lies in ur query itself.....u r civil defence volunteers....u dont get appointed in service, such letters r merely for having ur services for the administration purposes.
when u r doing service to nation voluntarily then its sad that u r trying to use mode to become government service.

u can not claim government service but while doing such service under official note u ve a little protection and edge over others but not eligible for any government perks.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query