30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can the client himself argue in the case?

(Querist) 06 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
In a criminal case, does our laws allow the client himself to argue without appointing a lawyer?
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 06 September 2010
WHY NOT.
Deva (Querist) 06 September 2010
Dear Mr Ajay,

Thanks! I thought it was impossible! Is there any special procedures for this? Also does this applies to all the sections of the code or just for select few sections?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 September 2010
Yes but if the party is de facto complainant then he will have to take the permission of the court.
Deva (Querist) 06 September 2010
The party I'm mentioning here, is not a complainant, but the accused.
nayan joshi (Expert) 06 September 2010
there is not necessary to appoint any lawyer for your case.. you can proceed your matter party and person. In law there is no provision for restrict the person who cannot appoint lawyer for his matter, it all depends on person..
Deva (Querist) 06 September 2010
Ajay, Devajyoti & Nayan - Thanks!
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 07 September 2010
Indian Law does not prescribe appointment of any lawyer implying that the concerned has to present his case himself unless he himself opts to take help of any professional


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query