FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can oci residing in india borrow rs from resident indian

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
The Reserve Bank of India's guidelines in this regard are a bit confusing and have changed over the years. I need a definite answer if such a transaction is allowed or if RBI permission is required.
I am willing to pay for a detail answer with specific authority cited. There is no litigation or anything of that kind so I am not looking for any judgment but rather some authoritative explanation from the RBI. The following links provide conflicting information. The facts in my case are that both the OCI and the Indian citizen are residing in India which is not covered in the links below:

http://www.legalservicesindia.com/article/2562/Borrowing-And-Lending-Money-By-Residents-of-India-To-NRI.html
https://rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_FemaNotifications.aspx?Id=11441
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_ViewMasDirections.aspx?id=10191#C13

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 October 2022
You know the link. So take a copy and show it to a local lawyer or legal adviser of the bank instead of posting academic queries.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 03 November 2022
If you have any problem tell precisely and specifically.
You may get clear and exclusive answers.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query