LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can muslm married man marry hindu widow women

(Querist) 15 April 2022 This query is : Open 
Can a Muslim Married Man who is having living wife and 4 children marry Hindu Women Widow.
1. Muslim man donot want to go to Divorce with his wife but says that Muslim religion permit 4 wifes so can be marry hindu women widow?
2. Can Hindu Women converts to Islam and then marry muslim man?
3. Hindu women has 2 child and few properties on her name and her late husband ? what are the impacts on such properties if she married muslim man?
4. Any alternate way to get the marriage done between muslim men and hindu widow?
5. Legality on such marriage?

Student - LLM
P. Venu (Expert) 17 April 2022
The query is too theoretical to be a real-time issue!
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 22 April 2022
Muslim personal law allows maximum four wives to a Muslim man. Therefore, if the widow converts to Muslim faith he can marry her as well, with the consent of his first wife and he has enough wealth to maintain her as well with equanimity among both the wives.

The property of the widow’s husband is already devolved on to his legal heirs at the moment he died. Hence the two children are property owners of his intestate property already. Present marriage does not alter the share of the property in any way.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now