cpc

Can ito levy penalty u/s 234f in revise income tax return?

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
14 January 2020

sir how can ito levy penalty u/s 234F as my original return filed in prescribed time period i.e. 31.08.2019 of Income tax Return A.Y.-2019-20.As per rule of Income tax If i filed my return in time then there is no provision to levy penalty in Revise Return. Please answer in details.
Thanks & Regards


Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
14 January 2020

ITO must have given ou notice which might be containing the reason for levying the penalty. Reply the said notice within the stipulated time.

Sb Karma (Expert)
15 January 2020

ITO without any grounds never demand fine.
May be there are some grounds,so consult properly with CA for your all financial DATA,via online no one can help you,without seeing your fin data



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x