LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can I purchase the slum dweller place after 10 years ?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Can I purchase the slum dweller place after 10 years for my servant in my name , is there any risk involved ?


The Competent Authority has issued Identity Cards to each rehabilitated family in the name of the head of the family, jointly with his/ her spouse. The slum dweller will not be allow to sale / transfer / rent out or lease out the rehabilitation tenement for 10 years from date of possession. But he / she will be entitled to transfer the tenement in the name of legal heir. Incase of breach, the Competent Authority shall cancel the allotment of the dweller & the same will be taken over by Competent Authority. These conditions shall appear on the identity cardThe Competent Authority shall permit transfer of the rehabilitation tenement after 10 years by charging a premium of an amount 25% of the value of the tenement as per then prevailingReddy Reckoner.

is there any risk involved ?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 December 2009
Total risk is involved therein. In the given case/facts such dwelling unit can also be taken back by competent authority if any violation, as you plan, is found.
Manish Singh (Expert) 18 December 2009
as per the provisions of slums dwellers act (name may be a bit different)along with municipal act and rules /regulations made thereunder by the municipal corporation, the rehabilitated lands are given on license basis which is restrictive to the personal use of the licensee and his family onlu and that also is strictly non- transferable. under these circumstances any transfer shall be completely void in the eyes of law. also after 10 years, if the license is not renewed then you will not be holding any rights over the said allotment an thus any transfer of rights shall be completely void.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query