Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i buy a property which was given as surety for bail?

(Querist) 22 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All, I'm looking to buy a property and i noticed that there was a "Liability" in RTC document of that property.
Upon further investigation i got to know this property was given as surety for bail.

Now I'm not sure if the surety is still valid or not, how do I proceed further?
How to check if the surety is still valid?
Can I buy this property or not?

Please let me know.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 23 May 2023
You buy the property and will be liable to meet the requirement for which the property is mortgaged/bailed.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 May 2023
In my view during the mortgage you shall not buy that property.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 May 2023
No, you should not buy disputed property.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 May 2023
It is not advised to purchase property submitted as "surety"
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2023
It is always advisable to obtain a proper legal opinion from a local experienced lawyer about this property and proceed only when recommended

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now