LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i buy a new house in the joint name

(Querist) 29 January 2024 This query is : Resolved 
sir, i am intending to sell my old flat and buy two new ones (as per latest rules, i think i can invest in two different flats or housing property) .. now, my wife wants her name to be also be included in the new property .. to be purchased to save Long term capital gains .. can i do it... without affecting my tax benefits...
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 January 2024
Yes you can add your wife's name in the house property purchased out of the invested capital gains amount.
you will be eligible for LTCG tax exemption.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 January 2024
Property investment registered in spouse's name is eligible for exemption under section 54. There is no requirement that investment should be made in the name of the assessee only.
Each co-owner of a jointly owned property, whether commercial or residential, has the right to seek an exemption under Section 54EC for long-term capital gains
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 January 2024
Yes. You can purchase the property in the joint names both you and your wife.
venkat batchu (Querist) 29 January 2024
Thanks a lot to one and all the Advisors ..
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 January 2024
You are welcome for the appreciations.
venkat batchu (Querist) 02 February 2024
Sir, I have a followup query .. I am planning to sell my only residential property and shift to a lower priced one as i am in debt... to credit cards and bank loans... so, can i reduce the repayments from my flat sale proceeds while calculating my profits from LTCG. As i am a senior citizen, i even want to the balance amounts in fixed deposits... etc. You may please throw some light as this may pertain to both legal and / or taxation query..
venkat batchu (Querist) 02 February 2024
Respected Sir, I just have seen an article telling that if a senior citizen like me sells the only residential property , no LTCG will be applicable if the income is below certain limit like 3.0 lakhs.. can you please provide the laws regarding this.. as i am in that situation..
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 February 2024
Consult a local CA in this matter.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now