Upgrad LLM

Can advocate in retainers hip become Arbitrator

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
04 January 2019

Hi, I have an doubt that an advocate who is on retainership of his client and advocate for his court cases become arbitrator in one case.
If not allowed and he become arbitrator and pass an award what will be it consequences.
Is there any concern on his practicing degree?

Pl advise


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
05 January 2019

No one can be judge for him/her self. Such award is liable to be set aside.

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
05 January 2019

Yes, any one can be arbitrator because arbitrator is appointment through agreement by both parties.

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
05 January 2019

Yes, any one can be arbitrator because arbitrator is appointment through agreement by both parties.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x