LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

can advocate also practice as chartered accountant

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
i have taken the degree of law practiced as an advocate from 2002 in Mumbai after that i have passed the exam of chartered accountant so i want to practice law of income tax , vat tax, audit so want to avail the COP from c.a. institute.ALSO WANT TO practice as an ADVOCATE.

can i practice in two profession of law
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 11 September 2010
not at all.

advocate's act prohibits it.

choose any one of the professions.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 September 2010
but our institute is allowing the both profession only subject condition of bar council
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 12 September 2010
when it says subject to condition of bar council, it clarifies all the things.

Advocate's Act prohibits it and the Bar Council can not permit this.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 12 September 2010
Code of Conduct do not allows under Bar Council while it is governed under Advocate Act 1961.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 12 September 2010
repeted query.alredy answerd.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 September 2010
repeated querry
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 12 September 2010
If a person and fit and efficient enough to carry out two professions, there must be suitable amendments to all Regulations governing the matter to allow such cases on merits.
s.subramanian (Expert) 12 September 2010
The Bar Council Of India cannot do anything which is violative of the Advocates Act. The Advocates Act prohibits the advocates from taking up any other profession in addition to this.The Chartered Accountants Act,1949 in its Schedule I authorises the Institute to grant permission to the chartered accountants to take up any other profession. But that power of the Institute cannot be used to grant permission to a chartered accountant to take up the profession of an advocate since the same will be against the provisions of The Advocates Act.So it is impossible for you take up the advocate's profession without giving up the profession of a chartered accountant.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query