LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a Police officer refuse to register NC

(Querist) 26 February 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

Recently my family members has been troubled by my uncle son..He is verbally abusing every now and then ...past Saturday he has fight with my brother in law with no reason and filed an FIR under sec 324 and every now n then he abusing and threatening my family members. .so we have decided to file a nc against him. ..my concerns is local police station officers are refusing to file NC against him as he has good contacts with them...Please can you advise if police officer refuses to register NC what should be next step. .appreciate your help and guidance

thanks Noor
Noor Mohammad Shaikh (Querist) 26 February 2016
Pls assist
Kapil Chandna (Expert) 26 February 2016
Sir,

Ensure that you have some peace of evidence with you so that you can justify whatever you have with you.

If the police is refusing then better is to file an application before the concerned magistrate.

Warm Regards
Kapil Chandna Advocate
9899011450
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 26 February 2016
Gather evidences, if police does not lodge complaint meet higher officials / file complaint with the Magistrate.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 26 February 2016
Gather evidences, if police does not lodge complaint meet higher officials / file complaint with the Magistrate.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 26 February 2016
Agree with mr Goyal
That apart you can file writ petition in high court agaisnt police inaction.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query