LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a "hakka sod lekh"on stamp and not registered is valid?

(Querist) 15 April 2019 This query is : Resolved 
If in 1987 " Hakka sod lekh" was written on Rs. 5 stamp, all signatures, thumb of legal heir are present, but at that time no registration were done. 2 witness are still alive. Can this stamp is valid to remove the names of legal heir
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 April 2019
Show the stamp paper to a local lawyer for better appreciation and guidance.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 16 April 2019
1. The mentioned "relinquishment deed", is mandatorily required to be Stamp Duty paid and Registered, to have legally enforceable value. In the mentioned circumstances, the said deed is null & void, irrespective of witnesses being alive or not.

2. IF presently all the said legal heirs are amicable, THEN a Stamp Duty paid and Registered "settlement deed" can be executed, recording the earlier clauses etc....

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query