LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a cto call for a case in vat after gst implementation

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir/Madsm
Is it possible for a CTO to call and ask for clarifications in a case pertaining to VAT after GST implementation?
Does the power of verification of papers relating to the VAT case lie with the same CTO officer or someone else?

Thank you.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 30 July 2021
It is not a legal query. The CTO will act depending on the present rules and as per rules he can. If you have a grievance or any other problem, then complain to his employer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 31 July 2021
Post your query in CA Club if you are seeking obligation of experts otherwise it is a commercial query.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 July 2021
Sir,
Thank you for your suggestion.
P. Venu (Expert) 31 July 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 August 2021
If you feel that the acts of CTO is not within the legal purview or he is reported to have abused his powers, you can very well issue a legal notice questioning his authority or may prefer an appeal against his higher authority about this irregularity.
However you may first ascertain the powers and rights of CTO in this regard before you jump into any legal action otherwise it may backfire


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query