Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

buying a agricultural/industrial land in himachal

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs
I am resident of Chandigarh and married to a himachli girl who born in himachal. after marriage we are living in chandigarh and i want to buy some land in himachal pradesh in name of my wife as i being non himachali cannot buy land there.
there was some ancestoral land was there with the grandfather's name of my wife and I approched him to get some land in her name even payin the cost but he just not did anything and just promise. now grandfather of my wife is dead and somehow my inlaws got land transferred to the names of my wife's brothers but nothing on her sister(my wife's) name even I ask them hundred times.her father was dead even before our marriage. Being a self made man my concious don't allow me to beg to them so I stop having anykind of relation with my in-law's family. but I want to buy a piece of land there without the help of my inlaws there are few of relatives there whom i help financially and they may can do me a favour. My querry is if any cousin's or uncles of my wife can gift land to my wife? or is there any other way I can buy land in himachal pradesh. If any himachli born(my wife) can buy any commercial or industrial or agricultural land any way.
thanks

Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 20 November 2012
Better consult a local lawyer well-versed with property matters in Himachal.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
www.facebook.com/shoneekapoor
Handphone: +91-8010850498
Email: harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

Yahoogroups: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sahodar
ajay sethi (Expert) 20 November 2012
anonymous queries are not replied by experts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query