LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

burden of proof.

(Querist) 29 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A is charged with travelling on a railway without ticket.He denies this, on whom does the burden lies?
Guest (Expert) 29 September 2008
Rialway laws requires production of a valid ticket anytime during travel. More facts are needed answer your query.

If he had a valid ticket, in what circumstances has been caught.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 29 September 2008
The burden of proof lies on A
salilkumarp (Expert) 29 September 2008
b/p is always on A it is A who asserts /denies that he has valid ticket
see evidence act sec 109
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 29 September 2008
A IS BOUND TO PROVE THAT HE WAS TRAVELLING ON A VALID TICKET,THE RAILWAYS HAVE TO ESTABLISH THAT HE DONT HAVE ANY VALD TICKET.THAT ALL.
kavita jain (Expert) 29 September 2008
where a fact is specially within the knowledge of a party , the burden of proving that fact lies upon him( S. 106 , Evidence Act)In the instant case the burden of proof lies on A because the fact that A bought the ticket is known only to A and therefore, burden lies on him to prove that he bought the ticket.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 30 September 2008
A has to prove his case.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 30 September 2008
Burden of proof lies on the person, who denies it. So A have to prove that he is not guilty of that offense atleast by showing the ticket


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query