Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Building nameplate issue

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 August 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I am Shweta. I purchased new home before 4 months. Now we would like to put my name plate on society owners nameplate. But society forced me that you have to put by own money but pattern, font, design should be same as others. My query is there if I put the nameplate with my own money then choice of design is mine.. is there any law that u have to put same nameplate
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 29 August 2023
local inspection and study of association constitution is necessary for for ming any concrete view.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 August 2023
In each block, on the compound wall, the names of the owners will be displayed. You can put your nameplate as you like at your flat.
SUBRAMANIAN C R (Expert) 30 August 2023
It will depend on the agreement condition
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 30 August 2023
You cannot violate the bylaws of the association in this regard.
Though it is your will and wish to put yor name in the name board, you have to follow the existing instructions in this regard which will include the bearing of the cost and to be made in accordance to the uniformity maintained

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now