LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Builder not paying agreed settlement as per term

(Querist) 18 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All

I have filed a RERA case since last 2 years which got closed on a mutually agreed terms under RERA which says the builder has to pay back the entire amount in 6 monthly installments starting April 2022 till Sep 2022. On any delay it is also mentioned that the builder agrees to pay a penalty of interest of 8% annual. The RERA judgement includes all these terms. The builder has made only one payment on April with 12 days delay but since then no payments till date. A total of 3 payments have been missed. When I reach to the builder party they are simply saying no funds available since last 3 months.

What can I do to recover the money or also file a complaint against the builder which could put him ender pressure to mitigate the matter at the earliest?

Any help or suggestions will be highly appreciated. I am based out of Bengaluru and would also like to consult in person to file a newer case and understand my benefits for this.

Regards
Suvajit C (suvajit123@gmail.com)
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 July 2022
File another petition by consulting your counsel or through another lawyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query