Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

premalgor   04 March 2008 at 21:16

Hindu undivided family

If i were to form HUF

than what are the benefits from taxation point of view

as agst forming a company

kartik dedhia   04 March 2008 at 15:20

Customs Valuation

sir/madam

i would like to know how they value a particular item when it is imported by a person when he returns back from abroad. suppose that person brings a laptop say Worth Rs.50000 from abroad and that particular laptop is available in india for rs. 75000.

is their any schedule which is available for reference.

pls reply at the earliest

regards
kartik

Rahul Kejriwal   04 March 2008 at 14:34

CENVAT Credit

1. Whether service tax paid by a service receiver of a good transport agency could be claimed as an credit while payment of excise duty by the same service reciever ?

2. whether VAT could be setoff against CST or vice-versa ?

3. Whether any manufacturing company who is liable to pay excise duty could avail credit of service tax paid in case of input services viz. telephone, courier, etc.

CA B.K.BANSAL   03 March 2008 at 11:36

Can we avail service tax on Good transport agency ?

New Delhi, the 1st March, 2008
Notification No. 13/2008-Service Tax 11 Phalguna, 1929 (Saka)

G.S.R. (E).–In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994) (hereinafter referred to as the Finance Act), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable service provided by a goods transport agency to any person in relation to transport of goods by road in a goods carriage, referred to in sub-clause (zzp) of clause (105) of section 65 of the Finance Act, from so much of the service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the Finance Act, as is in excess of the amount of service tax calculated on a value equivalent to twenty five per cent. of the gross amount charged by the goods transport agency for providing the said taxable service.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 1st day of March, 2008.

It means now we have to pay 25% service tax on transport service & we can claim also it as input. Whether I am correct or not. Please answer asap.

Bhargav   01 March 2008 at 15:20

Motor vehicle compensation case

Hello,

I have got a query that whether Advocate's
fees can be allowed as deduction u/s 57(3) in the following case?

Client received some compensetion after
20 years. The principal award amount is
not charged to tax as capital receipt.
But The interest amount is huge.
Now he wishes to claim deduction of lawyer's fees from interest amount as he says it was is deductible u/s 57(3).

plz reply.

SANJAY DIXIT   15 February 2008 at 22:08

Income Tax Rebates

What type of rebates are available for 2007-2008 Fin. Year under Income Tax Act?
What is the max. limit U/s 80(d) in I.T.Act for the current fin. year?


Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query