Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

clarifcation about vat issue

(Querist) 04 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
my client is a tot dealer at andhra pradesh
he filed reutrns up to date and paid the taxes there on. 3 quarters turnover(1-4-07 to 31-12-2007) is Rs. 15,50,000/- fourth quarter turnover is Rs. 25,00,000/- and paid the tot tax at the rate of 1%. his turnover is crossed more than Rs. 40,00,000/- in a year of 2007-08. 25th April, 2008 he filed the application for cancellation of tot and obtained the new vat registration. Departmental people at the time advisory visit they find out the turnover is crossed Rs. 10,00,000/- in consecutive three months(i.e. nov'07, dec'07 and jan'08) you have to pay the VAT for the months feb'08 & mar'08. I required the clarification about the issue better to refer any case laws about the issue. it is very helpful to me.
thanking you
m krishna mohan (Querist) 04 July 2008
please refer any case laws about issue
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
Sorry, it is unavailable to me in this time.
Hope any of the members of this forum will help you obviously to solve your problem.
I can also assist you few days later.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query