LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Definition of Term "Sister Concern" for Income tax Purpose

(Querist) 28 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
In SC verdict in SA Builders case about allowability of interest u/s 36 (1),if fund lended to "Sister concern" in commercial expedency ,So What is "Sister concern" for a partnership firm
rajesh chanda sharma (Querist) 28 June 2008
Need Answer
rajesh chanda sharma (Querist) 29 June 2008
vide Sec.92 A of IT act 1961
Guest (Expert) 30 June 2008
Is it Sister concern for partnershif firm will be the associated firm wherein the partners are common, motive and interest or the business is similar in nature and managed to benefit both the concerns, as against competing with other concerns.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query