LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

breaking service bond

(Querist) 22 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
After completing my Masters I Joined one web development company on post of web developer and signed bond.
According to the bond I’m can not leave the company before 1 year + 3 months training.
And if I want to leave company after completing bond period I need to tell them at least before 1 month.
Before joining the company they tell us to work daily 8 hours.
But after 1 month of joining the company, Boss forcing me to work more then 10 or 12 hours. Sometimes it becomes late nights at 2:00 AM or 3:00AM hours.
Some times Boss tells us to come at work also on weekends.
This affects to my help so I left the company after 5 months of joining.

Now they send me a letter of lawyer to pay Rs. 90,000.
45000 for Leaving Company before 15 months (according to the bond).
45000 for Not tell them before 1 month to leave the company (according to the bond).

I am not able to pay 90000. so what I need to do now please help me on this.

s.subramanian (Expert) 22 August 2010
Having signed the bond you are legally by bound by its terms and conditions. You cannot violate them without penalty. It is better to compromise the matter with them.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 August 2010
If after signing the agreement you find there is a violation of the terms by the employer itself , then you could take the benefit of breach of contract. I do not think they could legally sustain their demand for money as stated above. If at all they file a case the chances are not so bright for them.
Satyendra Kumar Pandey (Expert) 23 August 2010
I am agreed with the view of Devajyoti. In India I am seen the ratio of success of the employer in any bond case is 10% (in max.)

so Don't worry and be happy


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query