LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

BOMBAY PUBLIC TRUST ACT

(Querist) 22 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
THE TURST IS IN GUJARAT. THE TURST HAS NOT SUBMITTED ANY DOCUMENT SINCE THE INCEPTION OF THE TURST IN 1982. DURING 2005 ONLY ONCE THEY HAVE SUBMITTED NEW TRUSTEES NAME. TILL DATE THEY HAVE NOT FILED ANY BALANCE SHEET, AUDIT REPORT OR MINUTES BEFORE ASST. CHARITY COMMISSIONER. NOW THEY WANT TO REGULARISE THE MATTER. CAN THEY DO? IF THEY FILE CURRENT YEAR AUDIT REPOST ETC. WHETHER THE CHARTITY COMMISSIONER WILL ASK FOR EARLIER YEARS REPORTS? KINDLY GUIDE IN THIS MATTER.
M V Gupta (Expert) 24 April 2011
You may have to give satisfactory explanation for not filing the statekment of accounts for the previous years. As per the law the trustees are expected to file the annual statement of accounts within the prescribed period. If there was no receipts and expenses nil returns should have been filed. Take action in consultyation with ur Advocates.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query