Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Board Meeting through VC

(Querist) 09 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Mr Rajesh Kumar kindly tell me which section of the Companies Act affirms convenning the Board Meeting through VC. Unless and untill I find a specified section of the concerned Act in support of our view how can I persuade the Board to proceed ? Are there any recent past instances where we find a company (Indian) to convene BM through VC if so kindly send their names.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 26 May 2008
Although i dont practice in the relevant field, it is diffcult to quote rules/sections etc. Nevertheless, i am not aware of any expressed provision in the Company Act which prohibits board meeting through VC.
It is a general principle of common law, which we follow in India, that an act is perfectly legal unless until it is prohibited by a provision of law. As there is no such provision prohibiting board meeting through VC, it is perfectly legal.
I have already stated, i dont practice in this area of law. It is therefore suggested that you may consult a legal practitioner practicing in the field.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :