LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bmc consession regarding water bill

(Querist) 26 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Respected sir in our housing society there is outstanding balnce of 30 lakhs rupees of water bill Mumbai BMC and approximately 9 lakhs rupees late payment due including that total is 30 lakhs rupees
BMC is asking to pay the bill from the society and BMC will give concession of amount which they have charged as penalty

Sir my question is will BMC give any concession certificate or anything regarding the concession they provide us
Pls need your suggestion and how I can get the copy of water bill if.society is not giving me
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 February 2024
A concession certificate will not be given but you can pay it online through the BMC portal and print out the receipt. The penalty may be reduced as per their norms for huge amounts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 27 February 2024
The receipt for the payment of the outstanding amount will contain the details of the exact amount and the penalty amount, the discount towards the penalty in the bill itself, this will be an authentic proof to prove that the bill was paid with concession.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now