offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Blackmailing in-laws - parents

Guest (Querist) 26 January 2019 This query is : Resolved 
This message is for my friend. She got married and started to live with her husband and family. The boy's parents started to fight with couple asking for her gold. they after much difficult gave the gold 100g(the full), which given to her on her marriage. the boy's parents then started to spent it and sold 25g, when this came to the knowledge of the couple they fought with them and took it back, they could retrieve the only 75g. now the boy's parents are fighting with them for providing them with a new apartment, money to marry their daughter off. Already they forced the boy to take 7lkh loan before marriage in the form of marriage expenses, he has a job and most of his money goes under this loan payment. Now they are fighting with the couple to get them separated so that they won't have family life together. It was an arranged marriage. the couple wants to stay together. Please advise what can be done against the parents without harming their marriage.
Martin S. (Expert) 26 January 2019
Dont approach police.
Dont approach court, to take divorce. That is the only way to continue with this marriage.
Martin S. (Expert) 26 January 2019
One has to weigh the options at hand, are you ready to fight continuously for gold and lose peace of mind, husband in that order or forget the gold and continue leading peaceful married life with husband however it is?

Filing police complaint, dowry complaint is easy, but that will end marriage. Approaching court for anything in matrimonial dispute will end marriage. Think a lot before you take any decision.
Martin S. (Expert) 26 January 2019
One has to weigh the options at hand, are you ready to fight continuously for gold and lose peace of mind, husband in that order or forget the gold and continue leading peaceful married life with husband however it is?

Filing police complaint, dowry complaint is easy, but that will end marriage. Approaching court for anything in matrimonial dispute will end marriage. Think a lot before you take any decision.
Guest (Querist) 26 January 2019
It's easy to say to give up gold.. But that's all the couple have in terms of an asset..or to say few money left with them.. They can't jst give up that..
I'm jst upset that this place having all the examiners of law.. N law of India.. Before us.. N that has no scope of help to this people who are abused.
Guest (Querist) 26 January 2019
It's easy to say to give up gold.. But that's all the couple have in terms of an asset..or to say few money left with them.. They can't jst give up that..
I'm jst upset that this place having all the examiners of law.. N law of India.. Before us.. N that has no scope of help to this people who are abused.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 January 2019
Before posting a query one should disclose his identity. However as per your query, the couple want to stay together. so amicably discuss the issue with your nearest relatives, elders and well wishers. If not fruitful, then they live separately for some time only and now and then meet the parents for their welfare. then they will realise as they are elders.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 January 2019
1. Well analysed and advised by expert Mr. Kavksatyanarayana, I agree and appreciate his acumen.
2. What is the dispute involved in the question posted hereinabove, except 25 gms gold stated to have been used by parents of groom/boy for the sake of domestic expenses, which included this couple.
3. You will appreciate no parent shall dispose off any asset just to harass or disturb peaceful living of son/ daughter-in-law with them, as alleged.
4. You should not get perturbed over and poke your nose on the personal affairs/ finances of your "friend" on whose behalf you have stated to have posted this question paper,
5. Is there any dispute/ legal issue involved for consideration by experts and oblige you ? Answer is big NO.
6. However, still if you feel strong you may consult a local prudent lawyer for proper professional advise/ guidance.
7. As an anonymous author you should not expect valuable obligation of experts, which is against the rule of this platform, disclose your identity and locus standie (mere stating "friend" is befooling yourself and concealing truth).
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 27 January 2019
Firstly, the gold of the woman is her istridhan , her absolute property and she only has right to possess it. The parent in law spent 25g of her Istridhan should be claimed back immediately by her.
As far the trouble created by parent in law for the couple is concerned, the best solution is for them to move out and settle down as independent unit for peaceful marital life otherwise their own marriage will be trouble because of the in-laws.
Guest (Querist) 27 January 2019
Thank you all respected sirs for responding to this query of mine. My name is Sarah, I posted this in order to help my friend. Since it's not for myself I had posted this anonymous, its just only an act to extend help & support, of course, I'm not interfering in any one's life. Yes, I'm an Indian, i believe its ok to lend a shoulder for a friend to cry on, though literally, we are helpless for them. Yes, I must say I had my doubts in the set of comments that would follow knowing that I'm a woman, well, I must say though some comments were quite brutal, though they are true.

I posted this query on behalf of them to see if any expert lawyer here, would know some loop-hole that they find temporary protection in.
I'm thankful to each and everyone who has put their valuable advice here. Yes, they are doing the same.

I would like that this discussion would end this way and no one will put more hate comments against me after this.

Thank you all respected sirs.

This issue is resolved following expert advice.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 28 January 2019
Pls don’t post as AQ and post with your ID and you can get many responses.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number etc and don’t post these.
Before attaching any document erase all names, logo, email id, phone number, address etc to maintain confidentiality.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing from LOCAL counsel specializing in concerned field of law.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 28 January 2019

IT is both husband and wife as per query that agitated and collected the gold (part of Streedhan) back from Parents/Parents in Law.
Both were united.
The husband took loan to marry and is paying EMI’s.Thus there is NO financial obligation.
Both husband and wife may remain united.
Recovery/taking back of gold that is sold (or value) can be considered. However without any fissues in relation of married couple i.e. husband and wife as in query.This might be possible by intervention of elders from both sides, mediators and this may also stop the future demands in parents in law joint home…..or state/court, for which irrefutable evidences may be required if parents in law deny.
Both husband and wife may remain united and save their marriage and focus on building their future and become financially healthy.
If the need be they may move out and stay separate. They may get their valude of pending 25% in future.
Or they may forgte IT as bad episode.
Both may collect irrefutable evidences of financial health of parents in law /their ability to maintain themselves to ward off any claim of maintenance from them.

Kumar Doab (Expert) 28 January 2019
You may take help for any matter from, elders of your family, competent and experienced well wishers, seasoned PIP’s, helpgroups, community leaders, NGO’s, experienced colleagues, associations, religious scholars/leaders, influential persons, Employee’s/Trade union leaders, help groups for spouses (Husband/wife) etc and find a very able LOCAL counsel specializing in concerned filed of law e.g; Family/Civil matters as in your case, and well versed with LOCAL applicable rules, precedence, latest judgments etc …. and worth his/her salt, can advise you after examining all case related docs, inputs, evidences on record.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing!
Avoid acting on your own on hearsay.
One should not fall for IT’s and entities loitering at online portals to allure unsuspecting querists. There are many threads on such instances at LCI also.
Some of such entities remain glued to their computers and post in any thread including thread initiated by you.
Online discussions are not substitute to in person discussions with a very able counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in concerned field of law.
One should not fall for IT’s and entities loitering at online portals to allure unsuspecting querists……the personal details of unsuspecting querists/citizens get stored in databanks/compromised……hacked.
Not only your counsel ( if other very able counsel opine that 1st counsel’s advise was bad, misleading) many posing as Lawyers (actually Liar) have been raking up disputes at online portals including LCI on subjects like ; WILL, Nomination, Gratuity etc etc with their misleading, illegal advices and conduct..and have failed due to untiring efforts by some sincere and good natured Experts that indeed want to help and contribute at such portals. Such entities operate by forming gangs ( ikdi, dukdi, tikdi, chokdi and even more)….and attempt to deflect, divert to other members of their gangs to fleece the unsuspecting querists.
Such entities post abuse if anyone good LCI Experet post details/links/citations for the benefit of querists/readers. Such entities may paste picture of aged/old/sick looking individuals.
Many of such entities have never been to courts and might have never won in any case and may not be able to count even on their fingertips. In the end multiple fake ID’s of such IT’s and entities get permanently blacklisted, shunted out at online portals and outside online portals and even society………and that is exactly what they deserve. Make a note of such entities and if the need be act to confine them to correctional centers; Jail, and let their cost and consequences be, heritable. Why such IT’s and entities litter nuisance at online portals: to hide their own weaknesses, and to satiate their insatiable itch and due to their infectious greed. One should stay away from such infected entities and hence away from such infection. You may post if anyone has ever asked /is asking for money from you have paid.
Such IT’s and entities keep on poping up at online portals with fake and new ID’s after their old ID’s are permanently blacklisted/shunted out and money fleeced from unsuspecting is finished.
There are such very able counsels at each location.
Check for such counsels at LOCAL; Family/Civil Courts, HC, SC,..
You can also try for FREE legal Aid from Legal aid center (DLSA) that is usually within LOCAL courts complex..preferably from a very able counsel specializing in Family/Civil matters.
Your counsels may opine that you can appear on 1st date, and obtain copies of petition etc to reply later ….and inform the court that you shall be engaging a counsel and appear thru your counsel….Or your counsel can appear and obtain copies of petition etc and reply later or your new counsel can appear for you.
Your counsels can advise after examining all docs/record/inputs pertaining to your matter and help you. You can also search threads on similar query in SEARCH option ON left Hand side of threads in Forum/Experts section. Having learnt a lesson, remember to consult beforehand for your matters or any matter about which you are not properly informed.
There have many instances of such entities operating with multiple fake Id’s at online portals.


The FEE of all LOCAL counsels at all LOCATIONS is not high/unreasonable as mis-believed by many.
Many counsels even at State Capital/Metro towns do not demand unreasonable high FEE.
IT is rather at online portals that unsuspecting querists are mislead as per many publications, by IT’s and Entities that pose as some Lawyer (actually LIAR) and flaunt/advertise firms that are not Law Firms (Actually LIAR’s Firms) to believe that LOCAL counsels are not knowledgeable..are incompetent.
In Reality the LOCAL counsels win cases in LOCAL courts at all LOCATIONS.
You can go thru/search the cases contested by any Lawyer at court website.
Rest; Your own very able LOCAL counsel as already advised above, can advise you in person, after examining all docs, inputs in person.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing.
If you are confident that you are well versed with provisions of applicable rules/laws and procedures and can handle the matter on your own, go ahead.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query