LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bigamy

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
As i asked you earlier that i'm a male,hindu and got married a love marriage and she is also hindu and after three months of marriage she desserted me and married another person without taking divorce and before the 2nd marriage i got an injunction from the court restraining her from marrying any other and inspite of injunction she married by rejecting injunction orders and in which his father is also a parte and from then were dragging the case deliberately and saying that the photos and negatives of the said marriage are fabricated and created.how to prove this?????
And i have few more evidences like
1.She filed a case against me in p.s while desserting me (DVC) in which she specified that i'm her husband and case was not registered but a certified copy of G.D Entry and complaint copy are there with me how far court believes this ??
please tell me how to approach in my case ??
now she was not accepting notice from the court saying that surname was wrong.how to solve ..???
kindly do reply .......
AEJAZ AHMED (Expert) 27 October 2009
Dear,

Firstly, if you really want to continue legal proceeding against your wife, who deserted you and married another person and living with that person, then you can go ahead as follows:

as per your query you are saying that:

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
" inspite of injunction she married by rejecting injunction orders and in which his father is also a parte and from then were dragging the case deliberately "
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

** Did you filed a Petition before the Magistrate for the 'Contempt of Court' on her marriage by rejecting Court Order, against both;

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
Further, at the one hand you are saying that:
" his father is also a parte and from then were dragging the case deliberately and saying that the photos and negatives of the said marriage are fabricated and created.how to prove this????? "

on the other hand :

" now she was not accepting notice from the court saying that surname was wrong "
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

What do you mean by above...?

Didn't she receive Notice from the court, either in Main Case/Injuction Order or Any other and further Applications.

Secondly, your question is not clear, whether she herself desereted you or is there any 'Force' or 'Coercion' from her parents for the said desertion.

If there is any 'Force' or 'coercion' from her parents for the said desertion and second marriage, then go ahead for continuance of legal proceeding whatever it take time.

Or otherwise, if she herself did the same, i.e. desertion and second marriage, intentionally, with her own wish and self decision then as per my advise to you withdraw all legal proceedings. Because you are saying that she is your love,and yours is a love marriage, but she is not only refusing the relationship of love marriagebut also the proofs, photos and negative. Then what you will do, with this legal proceedings. She is your love, don't you sacrifies for your love.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 October 2009
she don't receive notice in injunction order and became exparte that day and now in main case she was not taking notice.they are not correct people(her father) to withdraw the case they want to take revange.they married her with another person by hiding or concealing all the facts about the first marriage and later on he came to know himself because of their(her father's) rude behaviour and filed 420,494 and null and void etc and for which she inturn filed 498-A,DVC,Maintenance,405,406 etc because of their criminal mentality i don't have any way other than fighting legally so,please kindly suggest me.......
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 October 2009
I can imagine that you are suffering physically, mentally, socially, economically and so on but legal matters can be solved only legally and Aejaz has given comprehensive reply to your quarry, Do as suggested and se the results. I also suggest to believe upon ur local lawyer.
James Arun (Expert) 28 October 2009
Yours is an unfortunate case.

I recommend you to approach your local Mediation Center and / or your lawyer and take steps to just let go. No point in bringing more stress and trauma in your life. Your wife has gone. Let her go. You move on with your life. You have a right to be happy as well. Get a proper divorce with the help of your lawyer. Be at peace with yourself.

I agree with the plan of action given by Mr. Ahmed, in case if your wife on her own wanted to marry the other person.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query