LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Benama done but name not updated in khatoni

(Querist) 24 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
A land of about 600sqm is there. Now the owner of the land(Narendra) has sold 1/4th of land to his sister with benama done, but her name was not updated in khatoni. Now after 9 years she and her father has died. And her husband has sold this 1/4th land to me. I didn't check the khatoni but checked the old benama papers, so I purchased and gave the full amount. Now when I began construction on this land, her brothers(Narendra's sons) have filed a case in civil court that their brother-in-law sold the land for his bad habits like drinking and smoking.

What should I do, and how can I update my name in the Khatoni. I have both benama papers(old and new one).
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 February 2024
If you have purchase the land by a registered sale deed, then you can fight the case on the same grounds, the court may decide the case on merits if there is merits on your side
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 25 February 2024
Since you are title holder and have possession of property so prima facie your case is stronger than plaintiff's claim. Contest the case strongly.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 February 2024
Who are the legal heirs to her, only husband?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now