offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

B.A degree recognized but 10 and 10+2 was not

(Querist) 24 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear friends ,
When a certificate of 10 and 10 + 2 is not recognized by any competent board of education but the student has now obtained B.A. degree. What will be his fate

1) if he applies for a post for which B.A. is essential qualification ? can his candidature be rejected by the employer or selection board on the ground that his B.A. degree is also invalid as his 10 and 10 +2 certificate was not recognized.?
2) if he has applied for a post for which essential qualification is high school or intermediate, and he has been rejected on the ground that certificate of his essential qualification is not recognized one, can he successfully contend that since he has obtained a recognized B.A. degree , his earlier certificates can not be tested on the recognition criteria ?

riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 24 September 2009
When base is wrong/illegal/void-ab-initio, how can it help him to obtain higher degrees on the basis of that base? Admission in BA must had taken place on those wrong certificates hence further degrees have no value in the eyes of law. There are various citations on this point.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query