LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Award of arbitration

(Querist) 09 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
In case of award of arbitration in a construction contract what is the stamp duty payable with respect to award value. If the award is on a lesser value stamp paper, how to increase the value of the stamp duty to the appropriate value and what is the time period fixed for such an upgrading prescribed if any.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 July 2010
No stamp paper of more than rs 100 is required over the award passed by the arbitrator.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query