Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Avoiding registration of two wheller

(Querist) 01 September 2015 This query is : Resolved 
4 months ago i sold my two wheeler to a x person, I have received all the money,but now the problem i face is Mr. x person avoiding to register the vehicle in his name from last 4 months i requested a lot but still he is avoiding , i don't understand what to do , is there any solutions so that legal i will be safe,i made notary but some lawyers opinion that notary has no value so is there any one who help me in this case what to do ?
Kamal Grover (Expert) 01 September 2015
Affidavit from purchaser is enough.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 02 September 2015
you are vague what notary you have made.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 02 September 2015
What is the reason for avoiding registration process by buyer? In all means you better get the registration transferred in buyer's name so that any adverse consequences for misuse of the vehicle and accidents will not be attributable on you. If it is only expenses, better you come to an understanding and get it registered.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 September 2015
Send registered notice to purchaser, letter to RTA.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 September 2015
Since you have sold the vehicle and got a copy of the receipt for the money received and also have obtained a delivery note from the buyer, your liability has been absolved from the date of delivery, now it becomes his duty to get it registered on the basis of transfer form given by you.However you may write to RTO stating that the vehicle was sold to so and so on so and so dte you cannot be held liable for any accident happened on a date subsequent to the date of selling the vehicle.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query