25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Avoiding cost of litigation filed by wife

(Querist) 14 August 2016 This query is : Resolved 
I have filed for divorce in 2014, after that my wife has filed for maintenance and 1 time cost of litigation. on the judgement the court has ordered me Rs 3500 as monthly maintenance and Rs 35000 as 1 time cost of litigation. I have been paying the Rs 3500 as monthly maintenance and sometimes Rs 3500 sometimes Rs 2500 as part of cost of litigation. Now i need advice how could i get rid of this one time litigation cost. please suggest me with any law any judgements any ground. Because paying such amount from my monthly salary of 10500 is too much harsh for me to survive.
J.PRAVEEN KUMAR (Expert) 15 August 2016
Appeal against lower court Order...
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 15 August 2016
Appeal may be filed if time left.

Otherwise arrange the money and pay.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 August 2016
You will have to pay litigation charges also, as you have already missed the limitation to file an appeal.
Consult your lawyer, who is contesting your case.There is no point in seeking experts (second) opinion/advise on this platform, except the fact that it is free of cost.
Adv FAMILY COURT Misra (Expert) 16 August 2016
Dr Vashista given very right advice.
Adv Family court


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query