Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Authority letter

(Querist) 04 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
To sell ones share to a third party. Can a coshare holder give a authority letter on plain paper to the other coshare holder of undivided immovable property to to sell his share on his behalf...
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 August 2022
No. The other co-owners also shall execute the sale deed.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 05 August 2022
No, Authority letter is not valid and legal document to sell property , for sell the property/share co owner has to give registered power of attorney to other co owner.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query