LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Attending agm in case of absence by committee member

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,
I am a Member of the society in Thane. I have allowed my wife who is an Assosciate Member to join as Managing Committee Member by signing Appendix -10A ( under the Bye Law no 117 (d).
As per this appendix, I shall not attend the General Body Meeting or in the election process of the society till she remains as a Committee Member.

Now in the AGM for FY 2021-2022, she will be absent due to health issues. In such a case, is it allowed by The Maharashtra Co-operative Societies Act, 1960 , to attend the AGM by me.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 September 2022
No, you are not a member of the society, hence not entitled to attend AGM.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 September 2022
Being a member, you have all the rights to attend.
However, you had authorised your wife (associate member) to attend meetings on your behalf, which can be revoked any time.
However, it is better to consult a local prudent lawyer practicing Maharashtra Cooperative Societies matters.
P. Venu Online (Expert) 06 October 2022
Have you consulted the office bearers?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query