offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Are there any remedies when people take civil cases lightly.

(Querist) 10 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I have lodged Restitution of Conjugal Rights under section 9 of HMA against my wife and in-laws. On the advice of experts I have also lodged an Injunction Suit. Against my wife and in-laws as they are trying to remarry her as they are against our marriage as we are intercastes and we secretly married.Note that my wife is on her parents side now.Now in spite of lodging these cases they have not responded.i.e. After several notices they did not turn up in court as they seem to have taken these cases lightly.

Now please advice me as they have taken these cases lightly can I go for any criminal case against them or can file a police complaint. Or what steps further I can take or what steps will the court take as they did not appear in the dates of those cases that I have already lodged. Or are the laws so kaput in our country that people can take cases lightly and nothing can be done.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 10 April 2011
You should not try to read their mind.
If the case is fixed for ex parte then go for it. Once the decree is passed , you can do lot of things with it.
dipankar (Querist) 10 April 2011
Devajyoti da,

It really consoled my heart when you said if the case is fixed for ex parte and once the decree is passed i can do lot of things with it.Sir, Will you be kind enough to tell me what lot of things can be done if the decree is passed.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 10 April 2011
hi. u need to eluciadate your brief. what is your plea, is not clear? whether u want to stop her to remarry or any thing else?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 10 April 2011
Let the decree be passed , you will be advised if you get in touch with me.
dipankar (Querist) 10 April 2011
DEVJYOTI DA,

THANKS FOR THE ASSURAMCE.I WILL CERTAINLY GET IN TOUCH WITH YOU ONCE THE DECREE IS PASSED.

HAPPY NABOBARSO IN ADVANCE.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query