LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Are all crime numbers -FIR no,?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Do we have crime number for a case for which FIR (under CrPC 154) has not been registered say for a non cognizable offence?
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 14 July 2011
FIR Number and crime number are one and same.
THANKACHAN V P (Expert) 14 July 2011
As the police cannot take cognizance in non cognizable offences there won't be crime number. Usually such complaints will be entered in to the petition register.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query