LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appreciation of defense evidence

(Querist) 24 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Ld counsels,

What is the evidentiary value of defence evidence in a criminal case.

When is the right time for the evidence given by defense/accused side duly appreciated. Given that police filed charge sheet..

Now farming of charges is pending. will the court appreciate the evidence given by defense and dismiss the case of merits accepting the defense evidence.

Pls clarify. Pls let me know if there were any judgement available.

Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 24 August 2009
The procedure is After procecution evidence complited then while u/s 313 of statement is recording accused can mention his evidence & therafter accuse can lead defence witnesses if required.

Now you the stage is for framing of charge I think this stage court can't allowe you lead evidence.
ashish sharma (Expert) 24 August 2009
I agreed with Avinash Sir
VIKAS RAJ CHHAJER (Expert) 25 August 2009
Please i don't want to advice as there is strike in our district so please pray for us that our high court may not broke and we may live unitedly.

For your matter i will respond but after few days.

Vikas Raj Chhajer
Somnath mukherjee (Expert) 25 August 2009
In criminal case normally defence witnessstart after the procecution evidence is over. If the procecution proved his case by evidence then the defence may be required to prove by evidence in your question you may give evidence after the procecution evidence is over.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :