LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointment of cfo of a listed psu

(Querist) 29 July 2013 This query is : Resolved 
As per clause 49(II)(D12A) of listing agreement with stock exchanges , appointment of CFO of a company is required to be approved by Audit Commitee before finalisation of the appointment by the management of the company . Does this apply to a govt. public sector company also , where CFO is normally Director Finance and is appointed by the govt. /ministry , in line with articles of association of the company ?Please advise .Regards
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 July 2013
The given condition is not applicable in case of Govt. companies.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query