LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointment of advocate

(Querist) 01 May 2019 This query is : Resolved 
sir is any form of authority required for appearing on behalf of company before labour court
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 May 2019
There is no specific form, however, in a labour court you are required to file an "authority" letter of the party, which ever you are representing.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 May 2019
Yes. Your employer shall submit a letter to the labour court stating that you are representing on behalf of the company.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 03 May 2019
1. TRUE. PROVIDED the "authority letter" is annexed with a certified BOD resolution.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com
Ramanathan G (Expert) 03 May 2019
Advocates are not permitted in labour courts, unless permission is obtained from court. Same law for any other Representative.
BHARTI KOTHARI (Querist) 02 June 2019
what I have to say in permission application to court for appearing on behalf of employer. I mean reason for permission
BHARTI KOTHARI (Querist) 08 June 2019
WHAT I HAVE TO SAY IN APPLICATION
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 16 December 2019
No specific reasons are required to be mentioned except that company has authorized you to represent it in the case titled above.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :