LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Application and memo

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Experts, I am a law student and have heard about filing an application and memo in courts. Are they same? or, what is the difference between the two? When an application is filed and when a memo is filed?
aman kumar (Expert) 03 December 2010
in what context you hear about memo ?
s.subramanian (Expert) 03 December 2010
When you want any relief from the court you have to file an application with a prayeer for such relief. Memo is filed only to bring some information or details to the notice of the court. The courts simply record the memos in acknowledgement of such notice. No further order is passed in memos. But in applications only the courts grant the reliefs.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 December 2010
Thank you so much Subramanian Sir.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 03 December 2010
Well advised by Mr.Subramanian.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query