LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appeal against drat order

(Querist) 22 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Kindly let me know the limitation period to appeal against a DRAT Order and in which act can i find this provision?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 March 2023
You may prefer an appeal within 45 days from the date of DRT order.
Vaani Iyer (Querist) 23 March 2023
What about DRAT Order? How many days limitation period to file appeal against a DRAT order?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 March 2023
Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunal.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 March 2023
Under sub-section (3) of section 20, of the The Recovery of Debts Due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act, 1993, an Appeal has to be filed within 45 days from the date on which a copy of the order aggrieved has been passed or deemed to have been passed by the Tribunal is received.

(1) Any person aggrieved, by any order made by the Debts Recovery Tribunal 1[under section 17, may prefer an appeal along with such fee, as may be prescribed]to the Appellate Tribunal within thirty days from the date of receipt of the order of Debts Recovery Tribunal. (Section 18 of the Act)

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now