LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Apartment laws

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 December 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I AM LIVING IN AN APARTMENT WHICH HAS TWELVE UNITS, BUT OUR APARTMENT DOES NOT HAVE A REGISTERED ASSOCIATION.
THE DAY TO DAY AFFAIRS ARE TAKEN CARE BY ONE OF THE OWNER. WE FIXED A TERM OF TWO YEARS FOR EACH OWNER TO TAKE THE MANAGEMENT OF THE APARTMENTS.
WE DO NOT HAVE A SET OF BYE LAWS.
I WISH TO KNOW IF THERE ARE ANY COMMON BYE LAWS WHICH EVERY APARTMENT OWNER HAVE TO ADHERE.
IF ONE OF THE OWNER REFUSES TO PAY MAINTENANCE WHAT OPTIONS ARE THERE TO TAKE ACTION AGAINST SUCH OWNER UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES MENTIONED ABOVE.
TO REGISTER AN ASSOCIATION HOW MANY FLAT OWNERS SHOULD BE THERE IN THE GOVERNING BODY.
OUT OF THE TWELVE UNITS IN THE COMPLEX THERE ARE ONLY EIGHT RESIDING IN THE COMPLEX AND IN THE REST ONE IS LIVING OUT OF COUNTRY AND ANOTHER ONE OUT OF STATE.
PLEASE ADVICE
prabhakar singh (Expert) 26 December 2011
11 is the number you are looking for.IS it maharashtra???DISCONNECTION OF UTILITIES AND REALIZATION BY SUIT IS THE REMEDY IN ABSENCE OF CHS.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 December 2011
IT IS IN ANDHRA PRADESH.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query