Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ancestral property

(Querist) 24 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,

Can you please clarify.
the property eared by my grand father is called ancestral property?

i could see that it should be of 4 generations? is it true?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 January 2015
Academic query.
K.K.Ganguly (Expert) 25 January 2015
1. Property owned by your great grandfather and passed without any break in ownership for 4 generations to you is called ancestral property to you,

2. You have claim on your ancestral property which your father/uncle can not sell without your consent.
vishnu (Querist) 26 January 2015
Hi

thanks for the update.

my grand father divided and wrote the property on my father name.
now my father can sell it without my consent or i will have right over the property.
K.K.Ganguly (Expert) 26 January 2015
You have no right on the said property since it is not your ancestral property.
Satya nand aggarwal (Expert) 26 January 2015
Property owned by your great grandfather and passed without any break in ownership for 4 generations to you is called ancestral property to you,. Apart from all this it should be inherited prior of coming into force of Hindu succession act 1956 as per Supreme Court of India Commissioner Of Wealth Tax. ... vs Chander Sen Etc on 16 July, 1986.
vishnu (Querist) 26 January 2015
Hi Sir

thanks for the update
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 28 January 2015
Well advised by experts, nothing more to add.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query