LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Amendment of criminal appeal.

(Querist) 31 December 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Accused in cheque bounce case is convicted by lower court.

Earlier advocate in hurry to get conviction suspended filed appeal in session court without any proper study of the case so inp pleadings have been left unstated.

Now whether the new advocate can file amendment to the criminal appeal by incorporating the left imp defense pleadings.




Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 31 December 2014
Memo of appeal in criminal revision/appeal can not be amended.
ADVOCATE TRILOK (Querist) 31 December 2014
Whether defense available on legal points which otherwise can be taken at any stage can be introduced by amendment to appeal memo just to give sufficient notice to other side.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query