Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

alterationof the charge

(Querist) 26 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
is it mandatory for the court to direct a new trial of adjorn the trial for some period in case of alterationof the charge?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 26 August 2008
in my opinion there is no need of new trial however the charges may be altered in the existing proceedings only.

the court may adjourn the matter for some time in view of the new charges.
deepak kumar (Expert) 27 August 2008
if the fresh charge is for graver offence then the witnesses have to be re- examined to give the accused an opportunity to cross examine the witness on the altered charge.
if the altered charge is for a lesser offence then there is no need for fresh trial.



advocatesdiary.blogspot.com
davinder (Expert) 03 September 2008
in this regard my opinion is with expert deepak kumar


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query